1. Mandatory Training of Non-Professional Guardians.
[…] (Ind. Code § 35-42-4-5(a)(2)), vicarious sexual gratification resulting in serious bodily injury. (Ind. Code § 35-42-4-5(a)(3)), directing, aiding, inducing, causing a child under 16 to engage in sexual intercourse with another child under 16. (Ind. Code § 35-42-4-5(b)(1)), directing, aiding, inducing, causing a child under 16 to engage in bestiality. (Ind. Code § 35-42-4-5(b)(2)); or directing, aiding, inducing, causing a child under 16 to engage in sexual intercourse with another person. (Ind. Code § 35-42-4-5(b)(3)).
[2] A perfectly good example: Ind. Code § 29-3-9-2 provides that “[a] guardian … may, with the approval of and under such conditions as may be imposed by the court after notice and hearing, change the physical presence of the protected person to another place in Indiana.” Really? So if I am guardian for a protected person and choose to move them from one nursing home to another, even in the same city, I must first file a petition and have a hearing with notice?
Recent Comments